St. Lucie Audubon Society

APRIL 5, 2014, SLAS FIELD TRIP REPORT
ANNUAL BRUCE BARDSLEY MEMORIAL BIRDATHON

This was a phenomenal Birdathon for St Lucie Audubon. We had more birders participating this year.  We had our largest species list yet for this event .  And, thanks to hard work and generosity , we had close to $800  pledged in donations for our Audubon!  Great job by each and every participant and supporter!

The species observed during this Birdathon will update our chapter’s “Bird checklist of St Lucie County”, and will also provide info to be used on the Breeding Bird Atlas.

 If you did not participate this year, I challenge you to do so next April!

Participants are listed below, starting with our “winners”  of an Amazon gift card:

Tyler Bissonnette: WINNER : “Most donations raised by an individual “

$106 in pledges; 54 species

Billi Wagner & Tim Towles----WINNER :  “Most species observed”

75 species; $75 donated

Krystial Comins

31 species; $31 in pledges

Erin Franko and Betty L

51 species; $50 in pledges

Adella B and Pauline

40 species; $100 in pledges

Team Birdbrains ( Ruth N & Ed B )

65 species; $65 in pledges

Team KrazyKingfishers ( Liz D, Dorothy S, BJ Best)

55 species; $350 in pledges

A special thanks to our largest donor,  Liz  and Bob Dunleavy …..$200 !

And a special thanks to Billi Wagner for compiling spreadsheet of all the species seen during this birdathon !

Submitted by Dorothy Schulz.

Species observed: 111

  • Black-bellied Whistling Duck
  • Egyptian Goose
  • Muscovy Duck
  • Wood Duck
  • Mottled Duck
  • Blue-winged Teal
  • Red-breasted Merganser
  • Wild Turkey
  • Pied-billed Grebe
  • Wood Stork
  • Magnificent Frigatebird
  • Double-crested Cormorant
  • Anhinga
  • American White Pelican
  • Brown Pelican
  • Great Blue Heron ( blue form )
  • Great Egret
  • Snowy Egret
  • Little Blue Heron
  • Tricolored Heron
  • Cattle Egret
  • Green Heron
  • Black-crowned Night Heron
  • Yellow-crowned Night Heron
  • White Ibis
  • Glossy Ibis
  • Black Vulture
  • Turkey Vulture
  • Swallow-tailed Kite
  • Osprey
  • Bald Eagle
  • Northern Harrier
  • Cooper’s Hawk
  • Red-shouldered Hawk
  • Red-tailed Hawk
  • Crested Caracara
  • King Rail
  • Common Gallinule
  • American Coot
  • Limpkin
  • Sandhill Crane
  • Semipalmated Plover
  • Killdeer
  • Black-necked Stilt
  • Greater Yellowlegs
  • Willet
  • Lesser Yellowlegs
  • Ruddy Turnstone
  • Sanderling
  • Least Sandpiper
  • Dunlin
  • Laughing Gull
  • Ring-billed Gull
  • Herring Gull
  • Least Tern
  • Caspian Tern
  • Forster’s Tern
  • Royal Tern
  • Black Skimmer
  • Rock Pigeon
  • Eurasian Collared-Dove
  • Mourning Dove
  • Common Ground-Dove
  • Eastern Screech Owl
  • Chuck Will’s Widow
  • Chimney Swift
  • Belted Kingfisher
  • Red-headed Woodpecker
  • Red-bellied Woodpecker
  • Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
  • Downy Woodpecker
  • Pileated Woodpecker
  • American Kestrel
  • Peregrine Falcon
  • Great Crested Flycatcher
  • Loggerhead Shrike
  • White-eyed Vireo
  • Blue-headed Vireo
  • Blue Jay
  • Florida Scrub Jay
  • American Crow
  • Fish Crow
  • Purple Martin
  • Tree Swallow
  • Tufted Titmouse
  • Carolina Wren
  • House Wren
  • Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
  • Gray Catbird
  • Northern Mockingbird
  • Brown Thrasher
  • European Starling
  • Cedar Waxwing
  • Black and White Warbler
  • Yellow-rumped Warbler
  • Pine Warbler
  • Palm Warbler
  • Prairie Warbler
  • Common Yellowthroat
  • Northern Parula Warbler
  • Eastern Towhee
  • Bachman’s Sparrow
  • Northern Cardinal
  • Painted Bunting
  • Red-winged Blackbird
  • Eastern Meadowlark
  • Common Grackle
  • Boat-tailed Grackle
  • House Finch
  • American Goldfinch
  • House Sparrow